Houz' Mon

Rickey D. White

Also known as "Houz' Mon", D.J. "Houz'Mon", DJ Houz' Mon, Ghetto Houz' Creator Houz'Mon, House Mon, Houz Mon, Houz Mon', Houz'mon, Houz'Mon Crew, Houzmon, Legendary "Houz' Mon"
This performer (group) in the Internet: www.facebook.com/iloveyou14324sdsad, www.facebook.com/Houzmonfanpage, www.facebook.com/groups/GHETTOHOUZNATION/, www.facebook.com/ORCHIDRECORD5, www.facebook.com/pages/Dance-Mania-Records-Fan-Club/1436024896643935, soundcloud.com/houzmon

Discography of Houz' Mon:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 Trax From The Dark Side 6 Audio 1995 Dance Mania
2 Rickki "Q" Houz 4 Audio 1996-00-00 Dance Mania
3 2000 A.D. 6 Audio 1995-00-00 Dance Mania
4 "Houz' Mon" -3- Getto Houz' 6 Audio 1995-00-00 Dance Mania
5 I Can't Turn Around 2 Audio 2002-00-00 Bumpin' City Records
6 IIV Getto Houz "95" 6 Audio 1995 Dance Mania
7 Back 2 Basic's Vol. 2 10 Audio 1993 Ground Gear Entertainment
8 Laugh E.P. 4 Audio 2005-00-00 Pro-Jex
9 The Message 4 Audio 1997 Hard West Entertainment
10 Houz'Mon Got A Brand New Houz' 5 Audio Hard West Entertainment
11 Trax From The Dark Side 7 Audio 1995 Dance Mania
12 The Message 4 Audio Hard West Entertainment
13 The Houz' Mon EP 5 Audio 2010 Orchid Records (2)
14 Trax From The Dark Side 6 Audio 1995 Dance Mania
15 2000 A.D. 6 Audio 1995-00-00 Dance Mania
16 Rikki "Q" House 4 Audio Dance Mania
17 Tha Rebirth Of Houz EP 6 Audio 2012-12-25 Orchid Records (2)
18 Tha Rebirth Of Houz EP 6 Audio 2012-12-25 Orchid Records (2)
19 Tha Rebirth Of Houz EP 6 Audio 2012-12-25 Orchid Records (2)
20 IIV Getto Houz "95" 6 Audio 1995 Dance Mania
21 The Resurrection EP 6 Audio 2014-04-00 Orchid Records (2)
22 Fear Tha World 2 Audio 2014-07-24 Anotherday Records
23 The Mind Of Houz'mon Ghettohouz Classics Volume 1 11 Audio Beatboys Records

Tha Godfather of Ghetto Houz Muzik "HOUZ'MON"

Houz'Mon cousin is the Famous Lil'Louis & Cei Bei

What words can describe the one and only "HOUZ'MON"? Pioneer? Party Rocker? Ghetto Houz Icon? Lets start at the beginning Houz'Mon grew up on the West Side of Chicago where he was exposed at an early age to Chicago, New York & Detroit dance music. Befor Houzmon, or rickkiqhouz was born I went by the name Slick Master Rick in 1987 sign my first record deal with dj international records. The name of my trax "Brother's and sister's house on 13th street! Aka halloween house this trax lunched the foundation and planted the seed of "GHETTO HOUZ"

Aliases:Slick Master Rick,X-men,Rickkiqhouz

Mixing house and techno, Houz'Mon created and founded the style we all know now as ghetto house muzik, with help from Jammin Gerald and DJ Funk. The style was born at The Factory Nite Club on the west side of Chicago... that sound and this sense of crossing boundaries has made his music so appealing and enduring to many people across different musical scenes.

DJing professionally for over three decades has produced anthem after anthem including "Acids Warp", "Fear the World", Pack it up, Com mo ya, & "101" With his three release on his new label Orchid Records in Chicago "The HouzMon Ep" "The Rebirth Of Houz Ep" & " The Resurrection Ep" which all on vinyl & Mp3 Down load... Other artist done remixes like Jammin Gerald, DJ Sneak, Fast Eddie, DJ Funk, Dj Jes, Paul Anthony,Samy Handy Goh, Deejay Manatane, Kris Meisterfackt, Cei Bei, and many others. In 1993 HouzMon release his first ep on his first record label "Beat Boy Records" And the Birth of Ghetto Houz Muzik was born!!! In 2006 Houz'Mon made friend with Arnold G Arnold G, the Grammy Ballot Nominated Recording Artist, was born and raised primarily in Camarillo, California ask Houz'Mon to do a remix for him on his label A&G Records his debut cd "Driven" on the dance floor the trax Houz'Mon remix was call "Can You Feel It". Houz'Mon also appeared on labels including Dj International, Dance Mania, Trax Records, Hard West Ent, Pro-Jex, Dirty Muzik Records, Underground housemuzik records, Ego Plastix, Fresca recordings, Orchid Records and many other's HouzMon also did a movie sound track title " Check Mate" With American legendary martial artist & actress "Cynthia Rothrock"

Houzmon has played all over the world at high profile clubs in Chicago, St Louis, Denver, Wisconsin, Paris, London, Germany, Scotland, Japan, Amsterdam and many more. He's shared the stage along the way with DJ Funk, Len Faki, Benjamin Lopez, Nouch Be Trash, Mario K Shlack, Maik DjDrops Hein, Homma Honganji,Chester Beatty, Dj Panda, Jammin Gerald, Lil' Louis, Armando, D.j. Assault, ,Djkfootworkdjz, Dj Grant, Marvy the pimp from booty call, Gant-Man, Czr, and many others. Houz'Mon also appeared in the dance music documentary "The History of House Music" by the legendary Rocky Jones of DJ International Records.

Comments about Houz' Mon: