Willie Williams

Also known as W. W. Williams, W. Williams, W.W. Williams, Williams

Discography of Willie Williams:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 It Doesn't Pay / Just Because 2 Audio 1967 Abc Records
2 Wine Headed Woman 2 Audio Supreme Records (13)
3 Raw Unpolluted Soul Black Diamond Rattler 10 Audio 1970 Supreme Blues Records
4 Have You Ever Been Played For A Fool / With All Of My Soul 2 Audio ABC Records
5 Wine Headed Woman / Detroit Blues 2 Audio 1973 Supreme Records (13)
6 Colossal Blues Vol. 1 12 Audio Bea & Baby Records


Not to be confused with either the 1950s rock 'n roll guitarist [a=Willie Williams (2)] or reggae artist [a=Willi Williams].

American blues drummer and guitarist.

Played with : Howlin' Wolf , Carey Bell and others.

Nickname : "Rough Dried" or "Fast Feet".

Born : March 13, 1922 in Lake Village, Arkansas.

Died : December 08, 1988 in Chicago, Illinois.


Comments about Willie Williams: