Joe Smith (3)

Joseph C. Smith.

Also known as J. Smith, Joe "Fox" Smith, Joe "Foxx" Smith, Jos Smith

Discography of Joe Smith (3):

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 3 12 Audio 1955 Philips
2 The Bessie Smith Story - Vol.3 12 Audio Columbia


American jazz trumpet and cornet player.

Nickname : "Fox".

His brother, Russell T. Smith was a jazz trumpeter, another brother, Luke Jr. Smith (jazz trumpeter) died in 1936.

Joe Smith worked with : Fletcher Henderson, Bessie Smith, Mamie Smith, Ethel Waters, Ma Rainey and others.

Died of tuberculosis.

Born : June 28, 1902 in Ripley, Ohio.

Died : December 02, 1937 in Central Islip, New York.


Comments about Joe Smith (3):