Dan Minor

Also known as D. Minor, Minor

Discography of Dan Minor:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label

American jazz trombonist.

Born : August 10, 1908 in Dallas, Texas.

Died : April 11, 1982 in New York City, New York.

"Dan" worked with :

"Blue Moon Chaser" (1926),

"Walter Page's Blue Devils" (1927-'29),

"Ben Smith's Blue Syncopators",

Earl Dykes,

"Gene Coy's Black Aces",

"Lloyd Hunter's Serenaders",

Alphonso Trent (1931),

"Bennie Moten Orchestra" (1931-'35),

"Count Basie's Big Band" (1936-'41),

Buddy Johnson (1942-'44),

Cab Calloway,

Mercer Ellington (1945),

Lucky Millinder,

Willie Bryant.

Nickname : "Slamfoot".

Comments about Dan Minor: