George "Bon Bon" Tunnell

George Tunnell.

Also known as Bon Bon, George Tunnell

Discography of George "Bon Bon" Tunnell:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label


American jazz pianist and singer.

Born : June 29, 1912 in Reading (or) South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Died : May 20, 1975 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

George played in the 1920s in his own groups called "Bon Bon & His Buddies" and "The Three Keys" and then find employment in the orchestra of Jan Savitt (from 1937 to 1942) left Savitt, George continued his musical career.

Nickname : "Bon Bon".George Tunnell was the first African-American male singer to be featured regularly with a white jazz big band.


Comments about George "Bon Bon" Tunnell: