Sam Taylor (2)

Samuel L. Taylor.

Also known as S. Taylor, Sam "The Man" Taylor, Sam 'The Man' Taylor, Sam (The Man) Taylor, Sam (The Man) Taylor And His Orchestra And Chorus, Sam The Man Taylor, Taylor

Discography of Sam Taylor (2):

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 Deliver Me / Deacons Hop 2 Audio 1961 Savoy Records
2 Anna / Laura 2 Audio 1962 Moodsville
3 Plays The Bad And The Beautiful 8 Audio
4 Cherokee / Big Guitar 2 Audio 1958 MGM Records
5 Sam "The Man" Taylor 10 Audio 1970 MGM Records
6 Blue Mist 12 Audio MGM Records
7 Congo Mombo / I'll Get By 2 Audio MGM Records
8 More Blue Mist 13 Audio 1959 MGM Records
9 More Blue Mist 13 Audio 1959
10 Mist Of The Orient 12 Audio 1962 MGM Records
11 Misty Mood 12 Audio Decca
12 Somewhere In The Night 12 Audio 1964 Decca
13 Look Up / Drummer Boy Blues 2 Audio 1957 MGM Records
14 Yogiri No Blues 12 Audio First Record
15 Blue Mist 4 Audio 1955 MGM Records
16 Blue Mist 12 Audio 1976 Polydor
17 It's A Blue World 12 Audio 1963 Decca
18 Blue Mist 12 Audio MGM Records
19 Organ Grinder's Swing/Lets Go Dancing 2 Audio 1959 MGM Records
20 Somewhere In The Night 12 Audio 1964 Decca
21 Sam The Man Taylor Plays Hollywood 12 Audio 1960 MGM Records
22 Lover Come Back To Me Bossa Nova/Stardust 2 Audio Decca
23 The Very Thought Of You / Man That's Choice 2 Audio 1958 MGM Records
24 Blue Mist 12 Audio MGM Records
25 Bluer Than Blue / A Kiss Before Dying 2 Audio 1956 MGM Records
26 Body And Soul / Bucks County Bounce 2 Audio 1959 MGM Records
27 Somewhere In The Night 12 Audio 1964 Decca
28 Back Beat - The Rhythm Of The Blues Vol. 5 17 Audio 1991 Mercury
29 More Blue Mist 13 Audio 1959 MGM Records
30 Sam Taylor Deluxe 12 Audio Columbia
31 Blue Mist 12 Audio PolyTel
32 More Blue Mist: In The Mood For Sax 12 Audio 1959 MGM Records
33 We Dig Cole! 8 Audio 1987 Jass Records
34 Music With The Big Beat 8 Audio 1955 MGM Records
35 虹をわたって / Niji O Watatte 14 Audio 1972 Crown (3)
36 テナー・サックス歌謡大百科 54 Audio 1977 Crown (3)


American jazz and blues saxophonist (tenor).

Born : July 12, 1916 in Lexington, Tennessee.

Died : October 05, 1990 in Lexington, Tennessee.

Worked with : Scat Man Crothers (late 1930's), Cootie Williams, Lucky Millinder (early 1940s), Cab Calloway, Ray Charles, Buddy Johnson, Louis Jordan, Big Joe Turner, Ella Fitzgerald and many others.

Nickname : "The Man".


Comments about Sam Taylor (2):