Rauli Badding Somerjoki

Rauli Aarre Tapani Somerjoki

Also known as Badding, Badding Somerjoki, Kristina, R. Somerjoki, R.Somerjoki, Rauli "Baddin" Somerjoki, Rauli "Badding" Somerjoki, Rauli 'Badding' Somerjoki, Rauli Somerjoki, Somerjoki
This performer (group) in the Internet: http://web.archive.org/web/20080102091356/http://jata.vampula.net/musiikkisivut/badding/

Discography of Rauli Badding Somerjoki:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 Ikkunaprinsessa 12 Audio 1982 Johanna
2 Laivat / Ilta-aurinko 2 Audio 1985 AAB
3 Iso Lemmen Pala 20 Audio 2002 Love Records (4)
4 Lauluja Rakastamisen Vaikeudesta 24 Audio 1999 Megamania
5 Rauli Badding Somerjoki 22 Audio 1992 AMT
6 Näin Käy Rock & Roll / Antaudu, Rakkain! 2 Audio 1974 Love Records (4)
7 Siniset Hetket 24 Audio 1986 Castle Communications
8 Laivat 13 Audio 1985 AAB
9 Siniset Hetket 24 Audio 1986 Castle Communications
10 Kaikki Laulut 178 Audio 1997
11 Säveltänyt Rauli Badding Somerjoki - Henkilökohtaisesti 45 Audio 2006-12-13 Love Records (4)
12 Paratiisi 14 Audio 1983 Love Records (4)
13 Sydän Lämpöä Täys 13 Audio 1975 Love Records (4)
14 Masters 16 Audio 1986 AAB
15 Täss On Rauli, Moi! 40 Audio 1999 Love Records (4)
16 Näin Käy Rock & Roll 14 Audio 1987 Love Records (4)
17 Feel Love 2 Audio 1975 Love Records (4)
18 Lauluja Rakastamisen Vaikeudesta 14 Audio 1988 AMT
19 Sävel Rakkauden 12 Audio 1986 Dojo
20 Uudet Lasten Laulut 2 12 Audio
21 Laulajan Taival 32 Audio 1987 AAB
22 Rakkauden Kiertokulku 14 Audio 1984 AAB
23 Laulajan Taival 2 28 Audio 1988 AAB
24 Rakkaudella - Raulilta 12 Audio 1982 Sound Cat
25 Sävel Rakkauden 12 Audio 1986 Dojo
26 Pynnisen Perintö 5 Audio 1971 Love Records (4)
27 Kuihtuu Kesäinen Maa / Ensimmäisenä Iltana 2 Audio 1981 Karhu
28 Iso Lemmen Pala / Enkelinkasvot 2 Audio 1971-08-00 Love Records (4)
29 Näin Käy Rock & Roll 14 Audio 1990 Love Records (4)
30 Saanhan Viimeisen Tanssin / Kaita Polku 2 Audio 1977 Love Records (4)
31 Kumppani Armain 2 Audio 1979 EMI
32 Ja Rokki Soi 2 Audio 1992 Love Records (4)
33 Ikkunaprinsessa 12 Audio 1995 Johanna
34 Laivat 13 Audio 1985 AAB
35 Synnyin Rokkaamaan 14 Audio 2011 Love Records (4)
36 Tällainen Hupsu 2 Audio 1970-12-00 Love Records (4)
37 Goodbye Miss Rock'N Roll 2 Audio 1975-02-00 Love Records (4)
38 Rauli Badding Somerjoki 20 Audio 1992
39 Synnyin Rokkaamaan 18 Audio 2000 Love Records (4)
40 Näin Käy Rock & Roll 18 Audio 2000 Love Records (4)
41 Näin Käy Rock & Roll / Sydän Lämpöä Täys 37 Audio
42 Fiilaten Ja Höyläten 4 Audio 1987 Siboney
43 Laivat 13 Audio 1998 Johanna


Rauli Badding Somerjoki (born August 30, 1947 in Somero, Finland) was a Finnish singer, composer and lyricist. His most famous songs include "Fiilaten ja höyläten", "Paratiisi", "Bensaa suonissa", "Ikkunaprinsessa", "Tähdet, tähdet" and "Laivat".

Rauli Badding Somerjoki joined the band "The Five Yes" in 1963, in the beginning he played drums, but soon became the lead singer. The first record he appeared, [a=M.A. Numminen]'s "Taisteluni" was recorded in 1966, Somerjoki performed the song "Laki epäsiveellisten julkaisujen levittämisen ehkäisemisestä".

In 1969 the band and performance group [a=Suomen Talvisota 1939-1940] was founded. It was disbanded in 1970 after which Somerjoki concentrated on his solo career.

In 1970 his first single "Mun sormuksein" was released. The record didn't sell well, but it was played in the radio quite a lot. Next year his first album came out "Synnyin rokkaamaan". In 1973 he recorded the song "Ja rokki soi" (written by [a=Matti Ja Teppo]), which was a surprising success, and it lead to the rerelease of the first album, which sold this time a lot better. The same year, in April, also came out the single "Fiilaten ja höyläten", which was a huge success and didn't leave the charts until in December.

In 1974 the next album "Näin käy Rock & Roll" was released, the album contains one of his most known songs "Paratiisi" (lyrics by Somerjoki, music by [a=Arja Tiainen]). In 1975 he released a 'softer' album "Sydän lämpöä täys" which didn't sell well, and until early 1980's, Somerjoki didn't record anything.

In the beginning his backing band was "Oy Niittisydän Ab". After that he had a group with his brother Kari Somerjoki. After "Fiilaten ja höyläten" the audience wanted more rock, and the new band was called first "St. Devils", but soon it changed its name to "Money". They were followed by [a=Pasi Ja Pekka] and Viikingit, but the cooperation ended due to Somerjoki's difficult behavior and alcohol abuse.

In 1981 Somerjoki had a new a backing band, [a=Agents (2)], and in 1982 they released "Ikkunaprinsessa" and in 1983 "Tähdet, tähdet". In 1982 Agents had hired [a=Pekka Tammilehto] to make sure the gigs were done. Somerjoki's career was going down despite the efforts. In 1985 though, the album "Laivat" was released, and it was welcomed by both the audience and the critics. In 1985 the cooperation with Agents was done, and Somerjoki started to work on a new album, but this album was never finished.

Somerjoki's last gig was on December 28, 1986. He died on January 14, 1987 in Helsinki, Finland, due to simultaneous alcohol poisoning, heart attack and pneumonia. He was 39 years old.

Pseudonyms: V. Esine, G.A. Johanssonin Perikunta, Mauri Mannakorpi, Teppo Räme


Comments about Rauli Badding Somerjoki: