Foboz

Dmitry Vorozheikin

This performer (group) in the Internet: http://foboz.promodj.ru/

Discography of Foboz:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label


Russian UK Hardcore \ Freeform DJ & Producer

Date of birth: 15.05.1984

Year of the beginning of career: 1999

He began his career in 2000 as a part of the project Amplifier where, together with Hammerhead they were creating hardcore and experimental music. In 2002 the project ceased to be and Foboz continued his career as a DJ and producer. Significant collection of own tracks of different styles from ambient (projects Foboz, Digital Technologies) to industrial techno (Cimarron project in cooeration with DJ Embrion) built up over time.

The next step apart from solo activities was a project called The Ultimate Cutter (drum'n'bass), which included DJ Troy and more lyric project Angels of Sea. After some time results of this work were released on labels KDK Rec, TAM Rec, Extraphone, Shum Rec, World Club Music, Ministry of Sound, Monolyth, Respect Records, H.P.G. Detonator, Radio Record etc., appeared on such grand collections as the Pirate Station 4 Rus, Drum'n'bass Convention 004 part 3, the Kazantip Republic (mixed by Zemine), KAZANTIP Summer Touch mixed by Zemine, Extreme XXX (album), Collected On Parts (vol.1) and in the mixed of some DJs.

Likewise, apart from the releases, vast tour activities place.

At the moment he is occupied by vocal project together with Irene. One if the resulting tracks appeared on the collection of Russian hardcore "Hardcore Elements" compiled by DJ H-Blast. Other than that, some projects of electronic music are in progress, including hardcore.He prefers absolutely different high quality music from gloomy and hard sounding to easy, melodic and chill-out one. However, the preference is hardcore (hardstyle, jumpstyle, freeform, uk hardcore), techno (minimal, hard, psytech), electro, drum'n'bass, hard trance.Sets of Foboz as a DJ are always filled with unbelievable energetics, even the most sophisticared clubber won't be able to resist. Over 7 years of experience shows, that's why Dima's performances are so foot-tapping and memorable.

Aliases: Steptronix, TechStone, Rotten Compromisez, Digital Technologies, The Ultimate Cutter, Angels Of Sea, Intarsis


Comments about Foboz: