Kassu Halonen

Kalervo Osmo Väinö Halonen

Also known as 'Kassu' Halonen, К. Халонен, Калерво Халонен, E. Kettunen, Halonen, Halonen K., Halonen Kalervo, Holonen, K. Halonen, K. Hamilton, K.Halonen, K.O.V.Halonen, Kalervo Halonen, V. Salmi
This performer (group) in the Internet: https://sites.google.com/site/kassuhalonentaidetalo, https://sites.google.com/site/halonensalmisamulisivonen/kassu-halonen

Discography of Kassu Halonen:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 Rock 'N' Roll Fever / A Mile Away A Year Apart 2 Audio 1979 Delta (4)
2 You're Not Here / Trying To Forget 2 Audio 1979 Delta (4)
3 Trans Sahara 2 Audio 1982 Sonet
4 You're Not Here 2 Audio 1979 Delta (4)
5 Luonnonlapsi 2 Audio 1983 Scandia
6 Tiernapojat 14 Audio 1982 Hi-Hat
7 If Home Was Here 2 Audio 1985 Dig It (2)
8 Halosta! 14 Audio 1981 Delta (4)
9 Halonen 10 Audio 1979 Delta (4)
10 I Have Played Rock'n Roll 9 Audio 1986 Dig It (2)
11 Miltä Tuntuu, Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll 10 Audio 1984 Hi-Hat
12 Miltä Tuntuu Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll 2 Audio 1984 Hi-Hat
13 I Have Played Rock'n Roll 9 Audio 2001 Warner Music Finland
14 Miltä Tuntuu, Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll 10 Audio 2001 Warner Music Finland
15 Halosta! 14 Audio 2001 Warner Music Finland


Born January 24, 1953 in Vaala, Finland. A Finnish songwriter, musician, arranger, producer and singer. Kassu Halonen has written circa 1500 songs, most of them to other artists, like [a=Vesa-Matti Loiri], [a=Kirka], [a=Irwin Goodman] and [a=Jari Sillanpää]. He has also released five solo albums. He often works together with lyricist [a=Vexi Salmi].

Pseudonyms: Carlos Caramancha, Öövin Hankin, Kimmo Kaislaranta, Kari Koponen, Susanna Savela


Comments about Kassu Halonen: