Birgitte Grimstad

Birgitte Grimstad

Also known as Birgitte, Borgitte
This performer (group) in the Internet: http://www.mic.no/nmi.nsf/doc/art2006051214004772029755

Discography of Birgitte Grimstad:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 Synger Viser 16 Audio 1966 RCA Victor
2 12 Nye Viser 12 Audio 1973 RCA Victor
3 Birgitte Grimstad Synger Viser 16 Audio 1966 RCA Victor
4 Ej Blot Til Børn 19 Audio 1973 RCA Camden
5 Ballads Et Cetera 19 Audio 1969 RCA Victor
6 Din Sang - Min Vise 11 Audio 1977 RCA Victor
7 Utdrag Fra Aulakonserten 15 Audio 1967 RCA Victor
8 Ord Over Grind 14 Audio 1977 RCA Victor
9 Morten, Sidsel, Mathis Og Birgitte Grimstad Synger 3 Audio 1969 RCA Victor
10 En Dobbel Deylighed 13 Audio 1978 Kirkelig Kulturverksted
11 Posemannens Bil m.m.m. 31 Audio 1970 Musica (2)


Maiden Name: Birgitte Schiøtz

Born Desember 15th 1935, Copenhagen (Denmark) // Danish singer, based in Oslo (Norway)

Daughter of one of the most famous Danish vocalist [a=Aksel Schiøtz]

Birgitte Grimstad moved to Norway (married a Norwegian man) in 1959.

At this time NRK (Norwegian Television) started their work, and she got a job as a producer for NRK.

She came in contact with many of the most important popular Norwegian musicians at that time and before very long she was active in the Norwegian music scene.

Her value as inspiration and musician is still huge in Norway


Comments about Birgitte Grimstad: