Kiyoshi Hikawa

山田 清志 (Yamada Kiyoshi)

Also known as 氷川きよし
This performer (group) in the Internet:,

Discography of Kiyoshi Hikawa:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 あばよ / 朝顔日記 6 Audio 2007-05-09 Columbia Music Entertainment

Stage name: 氷川きよし (Hikawa Kiyoshi)

[i]Enka[/i] singer, born 6 September 1977 and originally from Fukuoka in southern Japan.

Kiyoshi Hikawa's great talent and notoriety belie his age; he is unusually young for [i]Enka[/i], a genre in which successful artists and fans alike traditionally fall into a more advanced age group. Thanks to his youth and friendly demeanor, Mr. Hikawa has been at the forefront of a recent increase in popularity of [i]Enka[/i] among Japan's younger generations.

Comments about Kiyoshi Hikawa: