Shizuko Kasagi

亀井 静子 (Kamei Shizuko)

Also known as 笠置シヅ子
This performer (group) in the Internet: http://pseudo-poseidonios.net/portraits/kasagi.htm

Discography of Shizuko Kasagi:

# Release title Total tracks Type of release is Imprint date Label
1 Tokyo Boogie Woogie 2 Audio 1946 Columbia
2 Tokyo Boogie Woogie / Gomen Nasai 2 Audio 1953 Columbia
3 東京ブギウギ / 愛の小凾 2 Audio 1948-01-00 Columbia


Stage Name: 笠置 シヅ子 (Kasagi Shizuko)

Japanese female [i]enka[/i] singer and actress, originally from Kagawa Prefecture, Japan. Born 25 August 1914; deceased 30 March 1985. Nicknamed 'The Queen of Boogie' (ブギーの女王).


Comments about Shizuko Kasagi: